Rental Yield Calculator — Leeds

Compute gross and net rental yield for an apartment in any major European city. Pre-filled with our latest median sale and rent figures so you can sanity-check a deal against the local benchmark before you negotiate. Pre-filled with Leeds medians from our latest snapshot (2026-05-09).

Inputs

%
%

Results

Gross yield
7.56%
Net yield (after costs)
5.96%
Annual gross rent
€13,248
Annual costs
€1,904
Annual net income
€11,344
Costs eat 1.61 percentage points off the headline yield — that's a bigger cushion than typical (1.0-1.5pp).
Data: Leeds · 2026-05-09

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a good rental yield in Europe?

A gross yield of 5-7% is broadly considered healthy for European cities. Above 8% usually signals a softer market or rougher neighbourhood; below 4% suggests trophy-market pricing driven by capital appreciation rather than cash flow.

What's the difference between gross and net rental yield?

Gross yield is 12 × monthly rent divided by price. Net yield subtracts maintenance, property tax, insurance and vacancy. Net is what you actually keep before mortgage and income tax.

How accurate are the pre-filled medians?

Median sale and rent figures come from our aggregator pipeline, refreshed weekly against public real-estate portals. They reflect asking prices, not sold prices — so treat them as benchmarks, not transaction proof.