In the 9 May 2026 snapshot, Spain’s cheapest apartment markets sat deep in budget territory, with all 10 locations in this ranking priced below €90,000 at the median asking level. The spread runs from €31,737 in Vila-roja to €85,448 in Pedanías Oeste, showing that sub-€100,000 entry points still exist in selected Spanish neighbourhoods and secondary cities.
For buyers, the main distinction is not just price but market shape. Some entries look cheap because they are very small neighbourhood slices with limited listing counts, while others combine low prices with broader transaction visibility or even published rent and yield data, which can matter more for relocators and income-focused purchasers.
The cheapest end of the market is dominated by neighbourhood-scale pockets
In the 9 May 2026 snapshot, the very lowest asking prices came from compact localised markets rather than broad citywide apartment averages. That matters because the cheapest headline prices often appear first in micro-markets where stock quality, building age, and listing mix can vary sharply from one neighbourhood to the next.
The cheapest location in the ranking was Vila-roja at a median asking price of €31,737 from 43 listings. Next came La Chanca-Pescadería at €41,503 from 83 listings, followed by Mariola at €46,385 from 79 listings and Barri Antic at €56,151 from 128 listings.
Even within this low-price bracket, listing depth differs meaningfully. Barri Antic’s 128 listings suggest a broader visible market than Vila-roja’s 43, while La Chanca-Pescadería and Mariola sit in the middle with 83 and 79 respectively.
| Location | Median asking price | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Vila-roja | €31,737 | 43 |
| La Chanca-Pescadería | €41,503 | 83 |
| Mariola | €46,385 | 79 |
| Barri Antic | €56,151 | 128 |
For first-time buyers, this tier is where Spain’s budget market is most visibly intact. But it is also the tier where neighbourhood selection tends to matter most, since low entry prices in small submarkets can reflect a very specific local housing stock rather than a uniformly cheap city.
Several markets still cluster between €70,000 and €85,448
In the 9 May 2026 snapshot, the middle of this low-cost ranking was packed into a relatively narrow band just above €70,000. That clustering is useful for buyers because it shows that once the very cheapest outliers are excluded, the budget segment becomes more comparable across different locations.
Campclar and Barrio Sur were both priced at €70,800, with 50 and 103 listings respectively. Las Majadas-Las Molinetas-Labradorcico followed at €75,683 from 68 listings, while Sant Roc and Linares were both at €80,566, each with 103 and 211 listings. Pedanías Oeste rounded out the ranking at €85,448 from 100 listings.
| Location | Median asking price | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Campclar | €70,800 | 50 |
| Barrio Sur | €70,800 | 103 |
| Las Majadas-Las Molinetas-Labradorcico | €75,683 | 68 |
| Sant Roc | €80,566 | 103 |
| Linares | €80,566 | 211 |
| Pedanías Oeste | €85,448 | 100 |
A practical reading is that Spain’s low-cost apartment market does not stop at one or two distressed-looking outliers. There is a broader band of locations where asking prices remain below €90,000, giving budget-constrained buyers more than one geographic option.
This broad affordability backdrop also sits alongside wider national reporting on housing strain elsewhere in Spain. The contrast is visible in "Comprar una vivienda de 90m2 en Zaragoza cuesta 20.000 euros más que hace un año: 'Un piso por menos de 100.000 euros ya no existe'" (heraldo.es, 28 Apr 2026), which underlines how unusual these sub-€100,000 apartment pockets have become in many better-known urban markets.
Linares stands out for combining low prices with larger scale
In the 9 May 2026 snapshot, Linares was the clearest example of a low-price market that also offers more visible depth. For buyers who want a cheaper entry point without dropping into a very thin neighbourhood slice, larger listing volume can make price signals easier to interpret.
Linares posted a median asking price of €80,566 with 211 listings, the highest count in this top-10 ranking. It was also one of the few entries with additional market indicators: a median rent of €536/month, a gross yield of 7.98%, and a total population of 55,633.
That combination makes Linares different from most other names on the list, which appear only with sale-side data. A cheap market with more listings is not automatically more liquid, but a larger visible stock base usually gives buyers more choice across unit condition, block type, and micro-location.
| Location | Median asking price | Median rent | Gross yield | Listings | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linares | €80,566 | €536/month | 7.98% | 211 | 55,633 |
For relocators and remote workers, that makes Linares one of the easier low-cost markets in this ranking to benchmark. It is not just cheap on the headline number; it also comes with enough surrounding data to compare ownership and rental economics at a glance.
The highest published yield in the ranking sits in Mariola
In the 9 May 2026 snapshot, only three locations in the ranking included both rent and yield figures, but those three already show how low acquisition costs can translate into elevated gross returns. Small apartments and low-ticket housing often post stronger gross yields because rents do not fall in line with sale prices one-for-one.
Mariola recorded the standout yield at 16.40%, paired with a median asking price of €46,385 and a median rent of €634/month. Pedanías Oeste followed with a yield of 9.45%, alongside a median asking price of €85,448 and median rent of €673/month. Linares came in at 7.98%, with its €80,566 asking price and €536/month median rent.
| Location | Median asking price | Median rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mariola | €46,385 | €634/month | 16.40% |
| Pedanías Oeste | €85,448 | €673/month | 9.45% |
| Linares | €80,566 | €536/month | 7.98% |
Mariola is the clear outlier in this subset. For investors, that kind of double-digit gross yield is the most eye-catching figure in the ranking, although the listing count of 79 still points to a relatively compact market compared with broader urban apartment ecosystems.
The bigger takeaway is that Spain’s cheapest apartment markets are not only about owner-occupier affordability. In selected low-entry locations, the rent-to-price relationship can also be unusually strong, which helps explain why budget markets continue to attract attention even as higher-profile cities dominate national housing headlines.
Explore further
Cities in Spain: Madrid · Barcelona · Valencia · Zaragoza
Related analysis:
- Spanish cities with the widest asking vs sold apartment price gaps
- Cheapest vs Most Expensive Cities in Spain for Apartments 2026
- Most Affordable 3-Room Apartments in Spain: Family-Buyer Snapshot
Browse: Highest rental yields · Most expensive · Most affordable on price · All rankings
- Public real-estate portal aggregates (asking prices)
Published: May 12, 2026