In the 9 May 2026 snapshot of Germany’s apartment market, the national size ladder is clear: prices climb steadily from small apartments to large family homes, while average gross yields compress as room counts increase. For buyers, that makes room count a trade-off between entry price and income efficiency rather than a simple bigger-is-better calculation.
Smaller apartments still set the yield pace
In the 9 May 2026 snapshot, the strongest average yields sit at the small-unit end of the market. That follows a common housing-market pattern: compact apartments often produce higher gross yields because lower purchase prices can support a stronger rent-to-price ratio.
The 1-room segment posts the highest average yield at 4.30%, followed closely by 2-room apartments at 4.21%. From there, returns step down to 3.65% for 3-room homes, 3.43% for 4-room units, and 3.34% for 5+ room apartments.
That ranking matters because the drop is not marginal once buyers move beyond smaller stock. The spread from 1-room to 3-room apartments already marks a clear change in income profile, and the pattern continues into larger formats. It also sits alongside the headline "Wohnungsmarkt spaltet sich: Kaufpreise stagnieren, Mieten steigen weiter" from Börse Express on 2026-04-28, which is directionally consistent with smaller units retaining stronger yield support where rents remain resilient.
| Room count | Median sale price | Median rent | Average yield | Cities covered | Listings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 room | €138,853 | €463/month | 4.30% | 45 | 3,633 |
| 2 rooms | €188,902 | €649/month | 4.21% | 57 | 11,728 |
| 3 rooms | €279,234 | €795/month | 3.65% | 57 | 12,705 |
| 4 rooms | €420,226 | €1,136/month | 3.43% | 53 | 5,747 |
| 5+ rooms | €577,086 | €1,522/month | 3.34% | 42 | 2,567 |
The price ladder steepens quickly beyond 2 rooms
In the 9 May 2026 snapshot, Germany’s apartment pricing shows a pronounced jump once buyers move into mid-sized and larger homes. For owner-occupiers and upsizers, the key takeaway is that each step up in room count brings meaningfully higher capital commitment, not just incremental cost.
Median asking prices start at €138,853 for 1-room apartments and rise to €188,902 for 2-room homes. The next step is much steeper, with 3-room units at €279,234. Larger formats then move into a different budget bracket altogether: 4-room apartments reach €420,226, while 5+ room properties stand at €577,086.
This creates three broad pricing bands within the national market. Small apartments remain below the €200,000 mark, 3-room stock sits in the upper-middle range, and 4-room-plus homes are priced at levels that place them in a distinctly more capital-intensive segment. That is typical in apartment markets where family-sized units are scarcer and attract a broader mix of owner-occupier demand than studios or compact investor stock.
Mid-sized apartments dominate supply depth
In the 9 May 2026 snapshot, the deepest listing pools are in 2-room and 3-room apartments rather than at either end of the size spectrum. For market watchers, that makes these categories the clearest read on broad national apartment stock because they combine the widest city coverage with the highest listing counts.
The 3-room segment has 12,705 listings across 57 cities, narrowly ahead of 2-room apartments with 11,728 listings across the same 57 cities. By contrast, 1-room homes account for 3,633 listings across 45 cities, while 4-room apartments total 5,747 across 53 cities. The 5+ room category is the thinnest part of the market, with 2,567 listings across 42 cities.
This concentration in 2-room and 3-room stock is important for interpretation. Those segments often represent the broadest functional middle of urban apartment demand, serving singles, couples, and small households while also appearing in enough volume to shape national medians more reliably than niche categories. At the other end, 5+ room apartments usually form a thinner, more selective market, which is consistent with their lower city count and smaller listing base.
Rent levels rise with size, but yields still soften
In the 9 May 2026 snapshot, larger apartments do command higher monthly rents, but the increase in rent does not keep pace with the increase in asking prices. That is the central sizing insight for investors: more rooms lift nominal rent, yet not necessarily rental efficiency.
Median rents move from €463/month for 1-room apartments to €649/month for 2-room units, then €795/month for 3-room homes. Larger apartments continue the climb to €1,136/month for 4-room stock and €1,522/month for 5+ room properties.
Read on their own, those rent levels show healthy scaling by size. But when set beside the yield ranking already visible in the snapshot, the pattern is clear: the market pays more in monthly rent for larger homes, though not enough to preserve the stronger gross returns seen in smaller stock. This is a familiar feature of apartment markets where family-sized homes appeal to occupiers for space and stability, while compact units remain more efficient on a rent-versus-price basis.
For buyers choosing between unit sizes, that means the market is segmented by use case. Smaller apartments sit closer to an income-first profile, while larger apartments increasingly look like space-led purchases where the rent line rises, but average yield gradually fades.
Explore further
Cities in Germany: Berlin · München · Hamburg · Leipzig
Related analysis:
- Most Affordable German Cities for Apartment Buyers in 2026
- Berlin apartment rental yield by size: 1-room units lead in April 2026
- Spanish cities with the widest asking vs sold apartment price gaps
Browse: Highest rental yields · Most expensive · Most affordable on price · All rankings
- Public real-estate portal aggregates, filtered by room count
Published: May 12, 2026