In the 9 May 2026 snapshot, the most accessible end of France’s 3-room apartment market sat well below the six-figure thresholds seen in larger metropolitan areas. Saint-Étienne led this sample at a median asking price of €77,636, followed by Belfort at €83,495 and Limoges at €98,144, showing how family-sized stock can still be found at relatively modest entry prices in several secondary cities.

For buyers who also track rental economics, the same snapshot shows gross yields from 6.11% to 9.60%. That matters because 3-room apartments often sit at the intersection of owner-occupier demand and investor interest: they are large enough for small families, but still liquid enough to attract landlords comparing purchase price with achievable monthly rent.

The cheapest cities cluster below €110,000, which sharply lowers the family-buyer entry ticket

In the 9 May 2026 snapshot, the clearest takeaway is how concentrated the lowest prices are at the bottom of the ranking. Small and mid-sized cities often offer the most accessible family-sized homes because local price levels stay far below those of the biggest employment hubs.

Saint-Étienne posted the lowest median asking price in the sample at €77,636, with a median rent of €621/month and a gross yield of 9.60%. Belfort followed at €83,495, alongside €606/month in rent and an 8.71% yield. Limoges remained under the €100,000 mark at €98,144, with €679/month in rent and an 8.30% yield.

Just above that group, Mulhouse and Troyes both showed median asking prices of €109,862. The rent side then split their profiles: Mulhouse reached €752/month and an 8.21% yield, while Troyes came in at €650/month and 7.10%.

That spread is important for family buyers because two markets can look equally affordable on purchase price alone while offering different resale or let-to-rent economics. Buyers planning to live in the property may focus first on entry cost, but the rent benchmark still helps frame how the local market values similar homes.

City Median asking price Median rent Gross yield Listings
Saint-Étienne €77,636 €621/month 9.60% 327
Belfort €83,495 €606/month 8.71% 92
Limoges €98,144 €679/month 8.30% 175
Mulhouse €109,862 €752/month 8.21% 116
Troyes €109,862 €650/month 7.10% 160
Bourges €115,722 €723/month 7.50% 85

High yields reinforce the value case in lower-priced cities

In the 9 May 2026 snapshot, the strongest yields were concentrated in the cheapest markets. Small apartments often dominate yield rankings, but even in the 3-room segment lower purchase prices can push gross returns higher when rents hold up reasonably well.

Saint-Étienne’s 9.60% gross yield was the highest in the sample, and Belfort’s 8.71%, Limoges’ 8.30% and Mulhouse’s 8.21% kept that pattern intact. Bourges also stood out with a 7.50% yield on a median asking price of €115,722 and median rent of €723/month.

At the other end of this sample, Brive-la-Gaillarde recorded the lowest yield at 6.11%, despite a still-moderate median asking price of €136,230. Roubaix came in at 6.23% on €139,160, while Perpignan posted 6.39% on €130,370.

For owner-occupiers, these are not buy-to-let recommendations, but the yield ranking still serves as a useful market signal. Where yields are higher, it usually means rents remain comparatively strong relative to sale prices, which can indicate that the purchase market has not run too far ahead of local rental values.

Mid-table cities show that similar prices can mask different market profiles

In the 9 May 2026 snapshot, several cities were priced close together, yet their rent and yield readings diverged enough to matter. That is a reminder that family buyers should not treat all sub-€140,000 markets as interchangeable.

Beauvais and Cholet were identical on headline metrics in this sample: both showed a median asking price of €127,441, median rent of €694/month and a gross yield of 6.53%. Le Mans, by contrast, had a similar median asking price of €130,370 but a higher median rent of €752/month, lifting its yield to 6.92%.

Perpignan shared the same €130,370 median asking price as Le Mans, yet its median rent was lower at €694/month, leaving yield at 6.39%. Brive-la-Gaillarde moved slightly higher on price at €136,230, with the same €694/month median rent and a 6.11% yield.

This is where market selection becomes more nuanced for relocating families. A narrow gap in purchase price does not automatically translate into the same local housing dynamics, and the rent benchmark offers a quick way to see whether a city’s sale market is relatively cheap or relatively expensive against occupier demand.

Listing volumes point to where buyers may have more choice

In the 9 May 2026 snapshot, listing counts varied widely across the sample, from fewer than 50 listings to several hundred. Larger listing pools generally give family buyers more scope to compare neighbourhoods, building quality and renovation needs within the same city.

Perpignan had the deepest visible stock in this group at 620 listings, far ahead of Saint-Étienne at 327. Limoges followed with 175, Troyes with 160 and Mulhouse with 116. Le Mans showed 110 listings, while Belfort had 92 and Bourges 85.

At the thinner end, Brive-la-Gaillarde had 51 listings, Roubaix 48, Cholet 44 and Beauvais 39. Lower listing counts do not make a market unaffordable, but they can make the search process less flexible for households that need a specific school catchment, commute pattern or bedroom layout.

The financing backdrop also helps explain why visible choice matters. The headline “Crédit immobilier : « Pour un primo-accédant, emprunter sur 20 ans à moins de 3,50 % reste dans les standards »” from Ouest-France, published on 2026-04-29, coincides with a market where family buyers may be comparing not just headline prices, but also how much suitable stock is actually available in each city.

Population size does not neatly determine affordability in this sample

In the 9 May 2026 snapshot, city population and apartment affordability did not move in a straight line. Secondary cities often produce better value for family-sized homes, but population alone is a poor shortcut for judging entry price.

Saint-Étienne, the cheapest market in the sample, had a population of 171,260. Limoges, also among the cheapest, stood at 139,150, while Mulhouse had 109,588. Yet Perpignan, with 117,419 residents, was notably pricier at €130,370 than those three cities.

Le Mans had one of the larger populations in the group at 143,240 and matched Perpignan on price at €130,370, but delivered a higher rent benchmark of €752/month. Roubaix, with 94,713 residents, was the most expensive city in the sample at €139,160, even though several smaller cities sat lower.

For cross-border relocators and domestic movers alike, that makes the shortlist process simpler: it is more useful to compare actual city-level price points than to assume that a smaller urban area will always be cheaper. In this sample, the best-value family-buyer options were concentrated in specific local markets rather than in one uniform city type.

Explore further

Cities in France: Paris · Marseille · Lyon · Toulouse

Related analysis:

Browse: Highest rental yields · Most expensive · Most affordable on price · All rankings

Data as of: Asking prices and rents: 9 May 2026 snapshot for 3-room apartment listings in France.
Sources:
  • Public real-estate portal aggregates (asking prices and rents, filtered to 3-room apartment listings)
Planning a trip?
Explore things to do in France
Skip-the-line tickets, tours, eSIMs and local experiences, booked in minutes.
Browse on Klook →

Published: May 13, 2026