In the 11 May 2026 snapshot, Portugal’s apartment market shows a clear trade-off between unit size, entry price, and gross yield. Median asking prices climb steadily from €231,933 for 1-room apartments to €554,198 for 5+ room homes, while average yields compress from 4.97% to 3.55% along the same size ladder.
For buyers, that means apartment size is not just a lifestyle choice but a capital-allocation decision. Smaller units sit at the lower end of the price range and the top end of the yield range, while larger homes require materially more capital and deliver a softer rent-to-price ratio.
The price ladder steepens as room count rises
In the 11 May 2026 snapshot, the national apartment market presents a consistent upsizing curve, which helps buyers benchmark how much extra capital is needed when moving from compact stock into family-sized homes. The median asking price starts at €231,933 for 1-room apartments, rises to €278,319 for 2-room units, then reaches €329,588 for 3-room homes.
That climb continues into larger formats. Median asking prices stand at €388,183 for 4-room apartments and €554,198 for 5+ room stock. The progression is orderly rather than erratic, suggesting that room count remains one of the clearest sorting mechanisms in the national apartment market.
The rent side also scales upward with size, though less aggressively than sale prices. Median asking rent is €926/month for 1-room apartments, €1,005/month for 2-room units, and €1,122/month for 3-room homes. It then moves to €1,396/month for 4-room stock and €1,805/month for 5+ room apartments.
That matters because the sale-price ladder is steeper than the rent ladder. In practical terms, buyers pay substantially more to move into larger homes, but the monthly rent uplift does not keep pace at the same rate.
| Room count | Median sale price | Median rent | Average gross yield | Cities covered | Listings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 room | €231,933 | €926/month | 4.97% | 24 | 2,633 |
| 2 rooms | €278,319 | €1,005/month | 4.45% | 50 | 9,199 |
| 3 rooms | €329,588 | €1,122/month | 3.92% | 57 | 21,138 |
| 4 rooms | €388,183 | €1,396/month | 3.91% | 58 | 19,453 |
| 5+ rooms | €554,198 | €1,805/month | 3.55% | 55 | 7,567 |
Smaller apartments lead on yield, and the pattern is pronounced
In the 11 May 2026 snapshot, smaller apartments clearly outperform on gross yield, a common market pattern because lower purchase prices often convert monthly rent into a higher percentage return. The 1-room segment leads the national ranking at 4.97%, followed by 2-room apartments at 4.45%.
From there, yields step down into larger stock. The 3-room segment posts 3.92%, while 4-room apartments sit almost level at 3.91%. The weakest reading appears in 5+ room homes at 3.55%.
The spread across room counts is not marginal. A buyer looking at compact units is entering the highest-yielding part of the apartment market, while a buyer targeting large family homes is accepting a lower gross return profile in exchange for more space and a different occupier base.
This yield inversion is especially useful for investors comparing formats within the same country. It shows that Portugal’s apartment market does not reward upsizing with stronger income efficiency; instead, it rewards lower-ticket stock more generously on a gross-yield basis.
Mid-sized apartments dominate market depth
In the 11 May 2026 snapshot, the deepest part of the market sits in the middle of the size distribution, which is often where both owner-occupier and rental demand overlap most. The 3-room segment has the largest listing count at 21,138, followed closely by 4-room apartments at 19,453.
That is a much broader market than the smallest and largest ends of the ladder. There are 9,199 listings in 2-room stock, 7,567 in 5+ room apartments, and 2,633 in 1-room homes. The same middle-heavy pattern appears in city coverage: 58 cities for 4-room units, 57 for 3-room homes, 55 for 5+ room stock, 50 for 2-room apartments, and 24 for 1-room units.
For analysts, this matters because liquidity and comparability are usually strongest where listing volume is deepest. Mid-sized apartments offer the broadest national sample, while 1-room stock appears in fewer cities and in a much smaller listing pool.
That thinner 1-room footprint helps explain why studios and near-studios can look like a specialist segment even when they top the yield table. They are financially efficient on a gross basis, but they are not the market’s main volume category.
The family-home premium is visible in both price and coverage
In the 11 May 2026 snapshot, larger apartments command a clear premium, but they do not disappear from the national market, indicating that family-oriented stock remains widely represented across Portugal’s covered cities. The 5+ room segment carries a median asking price of €554,198 and a median rent of €1,805/month, making it the most expensive format on both measures.
Yet this is not a niche visible only in a handful of locations. The segment appears across 55 cities and totals 7,567 listings, which is below the mid-sized categories but still substantial in national terms. By contrast, 4-room apartments combine broad geographic presence with stronger depth, reaching 58 cities and 19,453 listings.
The result is a two-part family-home picture. Larger formats are widely available, but the jump in acquisition cost is sharper than the rise in rent, which leaves yield lower than in smaller segments. That is typical in many markets where bigger homes are bought as long-term owner-occupier stock as much as rental product.
Alongside this pricing ladder, the headline "Avaliação da habitação aumenta em março e Alentejo regista valores mais baixos" (SAPO, 27 Apr 2026) points to continued attention on Portuguese housing valuations across regions, a backdrop that fits with the strong national premium attached to larger apartment formats.
What the size ladder means for buyers and investors
In the 11 May 2026 snapshot, Portugal’s apartment market separates into three practical bands: compact units with the highest yields, mid-sized stock with the deepest market depth, and large apartments with the highest capital requirement. The 1-room and 2-room categories combine lower entry prices with yields of 4.97% and 4.45%, making them the income-led end of the market.
The 3-room and 4-room segments sit in the middle on both pricing and return. Median asking prices range from €329,588 to €388,183, rents range from €1,122/month to €1,396/month, and yields hold just under 4% at 3.92% and 3.91%. These categories also account for the largest listing pools, at 21,138 and 19,453 respectively.
At the top end, 5+ room apartments represent the premium-size purchase. They require the highest median outlay at €554,198 and offer the lowest average gross yield at 3.55%, even with median rent reaching €1,805/month.
For households choosing how much space to buy, the national picture is straightforward: each extra step up the room ladder raises the capital commitment materially. For investors, the same ladder shows that the most income-efficient segment remains the smallest one, while larger formats look more like space-led or family-led purchases than yield-led acquisitions.
Explore further
Cities in Portugal: Lisboa · Vila Nova de Gaia · Porto · Cascais
Related analysis:
- Most Affordable Cities in Portugal for Apartment Buyers in 2026
- Spain cities where high-end apartment rents run furthest above median
- Germany House Price Trend: 10-Year Index History and Turning Points
Browse: Highest rental yields · Most expensive · Most affordable on price · All rankings
- Public real-estate portal aggregates, filtered by room count
Published: May 16, 2026

